Ridgeway Staff

Senior Leadership Team

Mr G Sterry Headteacher
Ms E Williams Deputy Headteacher
williamsl@ridgeway.wirral.sch.uk
Mr O Fields Deputy Headteacher
fieldso@ridgeway.wirral.sch.uk

Mr G Bancroft Assistant Headteacher
Mr M Charles Assistant Headteacher
Mr J Ducker Assistant Headteacher
Mrs K Evans Assistant Headteacher
Mrs L Giannatos Assistant Headteacher
Mrs D Rogers Assistant Headteacher [maternity leave]
Mr A Tyler Assistant Headteacher

Year Leaders

Mr F Monaghan Year Leader (Year 11)
monaghanf@ridgeway.wirral.sch.uk
Mr J Beattie Year Leader (Year 10)
beattiej@ridgeway.wirral.sch.uk
Mr M Hamill Year Leader (Year 9)
hamillm@ridgeway.wirral.sch.uk
Mr P Slane Year Leader (Year 8)
slanep@ridgeway.wirral.sch.uk
Mr A Heayns Year Leader (Year 7)
heaynsa@ridgeway.wirral.sch.uk
Mrs G Moran Personal Development Lead

Departments

Mrs K Hytner Head of MFL / Lead Practitioner
Mrs E Drzymala Languages Teacher & Professional Mentor
Ms R Jarvis MFL KS3 Coordinator
Miss K Caul Languages Teacher

Mrs L Giannatos Head of English
Miss C Batt English Teacher
Ms L Walton English Teacher and Subject Mentor
Mrs H McKune Lead Practitioner English KS4
Miss J Grundy Student Voice Coordinator and English Teacher
Miss L Travis English Teacher
Miss L Lamb English Teacher
Mr K Timms Lead Practitioner English
Miss C Thomas English Teacher
Mrs N Stanaway English Teacher / DofE Coordinator
Miss S Rainford English Teacher
Mr J Jones English Teacher

Mr M Worthington Head of Humanities & Subject Coordinator History
Ms E Logan Lead Practitioner Humanities
Mr A Heayns History Teacher / Temporary Head of Bubble Year 7
Mr N Speers Subject Coordinator Geography
Miss R Cotter Lead Practitioner Personal Development [maternity leave]
Miss J Kell History and PE Teacher
Miss C Egan History Teacher

Mrs K Evans Head of Maths
Ms D Fagin Assistant Director Data and Intervention
Mr R Pennington Lead Practitioner Maths
Mr J Masterman Lead Practitioner Maths
Mr M Hamill Maths Teacher / Temporary Head of Bubble Year 9
Mr J McCallion Maths Teacher
Mr S White Maths Teacher
Miss L Clark Maths Teacher

Ms L Parker Subject Coordinator – Business
Mrs L Lord-Owens Subject Coordinator Travel and Tourism
Mr P Slane Business and Computing Teacher / Temporary Head of Bubble Year 8
Mr M Dunning Business and Travel & Tourism Teacher
Mrs L Jenkins Subject Coordinator Computing and IT [maternity leave]

Mrs M Hargreaves Acting Head of Science
Ms E Hockenhull
Lead Practitioner Science
Ms K Lawrie Lead Practitioner Science / Professional Mentor
Miss M Carey Vocational Coordinator
Mr L Parker Lead Practitioner Science
Mr M Fahey Science Teacher
Miss A Smart Science Teacher
Mr T Hudson Science Teacher
Miss S Anderson Science Teacher
Mr J Frackelton Science Teacher
Ms R Potts Science Teacher / Nurture
Mr S Grimes Science Teacher
Mr S Bryan Science Technician
Mr D Barney Network Coordinator

Ms H Grady Subject Coordinator Food
Miss C Rapple Subject Coordinator Art and Textiles
Ms C Taylor Art and Textiles Teacher
Mr L Thompson Subject Coordinator DT
Miss V Carlin DT Teacher
Mr W Marshall Technology Technician
Ms V Stewart DT Technician

Mrs J Frankland Head of Performing Arts
Ms J Love
Dance Teacher
Mr P Devaney Music Tutor

Mr S Metcalf Head of PE
Miss S Percival PE Teacher
Mr J Beattie PE & Science Teacher / Temporary Head of Bubble Year 10
Mr A Gibbons PE & Maths Teacher
Mr R Clarke PE Teacher
Miss L McKeown PE & Cover Teacher

Mr B Glover Cover Teacher
Mr A Robinson Cover Teacher

SEN Team

Mr T Wilkinson SENCO
Mrs K Keaney English Tutor & Assistant SENCO
Mr D Colley Nurture Teacher
Mrs K Hille Teaching Assistant Level 3
Mrs N Hubbert Teaching Assistant Level 3
Mrs C Thomas Teaching Assistant
Miss G Eacott Teaching Assistant
Miss A Kavanagh Teaching Assistant
Mr K Donoghue Behaviour Teaching Assistant

School Support Team

Mrs H Lynn PA to the Headteacher / Office Manager
Mrs L Usher Finance Officer
Mrs J Warbrick Student Attendance and Behaviour Officer
Mrs I Deacon Receptionist and Communication
Mrs M McCarthy Staff Absence / Cover / Site Coordinator
Ms C Miller Data & Exams Officer
Ms S Smith Reprographics
Mrs L Harris Finance Assistant
Mrs H McKevitt Office Administrator

Ms A Hodgson Safeguarding and Attendance Officer
Ms M Ellis Learning Mentor Mental Health and Wellbeing
Mr P Redmond Education Welfare Officer
Mr G Halewood Attendance Officer
Mrs C Mackay Pastoral Officer KS4
Miss S Olle Pastoral Officer KS3
Miss L Stanway Pastoral Officer Year 7
Mrs F Rafferty Careers Adviser and Personal Development Support

School Site Team

Mr S Kelly Caretaker
Mr P Capper Caretaker
Mr B Edwards Caretaker
Mr J Farrell Caretaker
Mrs M Ashcroft Cleaner
Mrs J Monaghan Cleaner
Mrs S Thomas Cleaner
Mrs Y Whittingham Cleaner
Mr L Caplin Cleaner

School Minibus Driver

Mr A Ward Driver

Catering Staff

Mrs P Gallagher Catering Manager
Mrs V Collins Catering Assistant
Mrs C Dixon Catering Assistant
Mrs C Farragher Catering Assistant
Ms J Nicholson Catering Assistant
Mrs J Reynolds Catering Assistant
Ms V Stewart Catering Assistant